Tuesday, July 24, 2012

ANTIAGING: CARRIER OILS AND ESSENTIAL OILS: Natural Skin Care

  




CARRIER OILS

Carrier oils, also referred to as base oils or vegetable oils, are used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before applying to the skin. They “carry” the essential oil onto the skin.

Carrier oils are generally cold-pressed vegetable oils derived from the fatty portions of the plant. Unlike essential oils that evaporate and have a concentrated aroma, carrier oils do not evaporate or impart their aroma as strongly as essential oils, if at all. Essential oils are added to carrier oils to impart both a scent and their healing properties.

Essential oils do not go rancid. Carrier oils, however, can go rancid. Carrier oils that you purchase should be natural and unadulterated. Exceptions include carrier oils that have natural vitamin E added because Vitamin E acts as a natural preservative.




         





 CARRIER OILS:

ALMOND OIL


Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
Aroma: Nutty, slightly sweet and Light
Texture: Absorbs moderately, slightly oily and leaves the skin feeling slightly oily.
Color: Almost completely clear with a trace of yellow
Additional Info: Considered to be the perfect all-purpose carrier oil. Blends well with Avocado Oil.


APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Aroma: Slight
Texture: Usually non-irritating. Absorbs moderately and is somewhat oily.
Color: Almost completely clear with a trace of yellow.
Additional Info: Contains Vitamin A. Because of its texture, this makes it perfect for blending massage oils. This oil will not leave you feeling greasy or slippery. It also softens the skin.



AVOCADO OIL

Botanical Name: Persea americana
Aroma: Medium. Somewhat sweet and nutty
Texture: Thick, leaves a fatty, almost waxy feel to the skin.
Color: Deep olive green
Additional Info: Blend a 10% dilution of avocado oil with another carrier oil. Excellent for mature and dry skin types. Contains B Complex and Vitamins E,D and A as well as lecithin, potassium, and chlorophyll. It is a very moisturizing oil and especially beneficial for rash, eczema, mature skin, parched skin, and aging skin.



BORAGE SEED OIL

Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Aroma: Sweet and light
Texture: Thin to medium, somewhat oily on the skin
Color: Light yellow
Additional Info: Excellent for treating skin conditions such as psoriasis. Borage oil can go rancid quickly. It is also expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of borage oil with another carrier oil.



CALENDULA OIL

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Aroma: Spicey sweet aroma
Texture: Thin
Color: Yellow to Amber
Additional Info: CALENDULA OIL SHOULD NOT BE USED BY ANYONE THAT HAS AN ALLERGY TO RAGWEED UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES. Comes from the Marigold and works well blended with Sweet Almond Oil. Great for reducing inflammation. It is also expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of calendula oil with another carrier oil.



CARROT SEED OIL


Botanical Name: DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA
Aroma: Spicy aroma
Texture: Medium/thick
Color: Yellow to Amber
Additional Info: Rich in beta carotene and vitamins A & E, highly beneficial to skin

 

COCOA BUTTER

Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Aroma: In unrefined cocoa butter it is very sweet and rich with a chocolate aroma. In refined cocoa butter the aroma is not as noticeable.
Texture: At room temperature the cocoa butter is solid and difficult to work with and will more than likely break-up into pieces.
Color: Tan with a yellow hue
Additional Info: In order to use the cocoa butter it will be necessary to blend it with other oils in order to make it more manageable. It can be used in creams or lotions.


COCONUT OIL

Aroma: Coconut aroma
Texture: Easy to spread and non-oily
Color: Light
Additional Info: It is also expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of coconut oil with another carrier oil.
 


EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Aroma: Sweet and light
Texture: Thin and its not oily on the skin.
Color: Medium yellow
Additional Info: Excellent for treating skin
conditions such as psoriasis. Evening Primrose Oil can go rancid quickly. It is also expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of evening primrose oil with another carrier oil. Can be used in creams.


GRAPESEED OIL

Botanical Name: Vitus vinifera
Aroma: Sweet, light, with a small nutty aroma.
Texture: Thin fine texture, leaving no oily residue
Color: Almost clear with a tiny hint of yellow/green.
Additioanl Info: Inexpensive. May have some trace amounts of chemical solvent in the oil because of the manner in which it is extracted. It has the possibility of turning rancid quickly. If it is stored in a dark bottle in a cool dark area, you may not have any problems with rancidity. Blends well with Avocado Oil.



HAZELNUT OIL

Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Aroma: Nutty, light and slightly sweet
Texture: Thin and is slightly oily on the skin
Color: Pale yellow
Additional Info: I've found this is an excellent oil for those with oily skin. Helps to prevent dehydration of the skin.



JOJOBA OIL

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Aroma: Light and nearly odorless
Texture: Silky and usually absorbs well on the skin. Can feel waxey.
Color: Yellow
Additional Info: This oil is really a wax. It usually does not go rancid very quickly. It is also expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of jojoba oil with another carrier oil. Great skin conditioner for most skin types.


KUKUI OIL

Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccana
Aroma: Nutty, light and sweet aroma
Texture: Thin and its not oily on the skin.
Color: Clear with a slightly yellow hue
Additional Info: Excellent for treating skin conditions such as psoriasis. Kukui Oil can go rancid quickly. It is also expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of kukui oil with another carrier oil.



MACADAMIA NUT OIL

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Aroma: More aromatic than other nut oils and is very sweet.
Texture: Because it is a thicker oil, it will leave an oily film on the skin.
Color: Clear with a slight yellow hue
Additional Info: Blend a 10% dilution of macadamia nut oil with another carrier oil.



OLIVE OIL

Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Aroma: Smells like olives.
Texture: Heavy and oily.
Color: Use the greenest oil you can possibly purchase. The greener the oil, the closer it is to pure cold pressed.
Additional Info: May be blended with a 10% dilution of olive oil with another carrier oil.



POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

Botanical Name:Punica granatum
Aroma: Light and nearly odorless
Texture:Thin and slightly oily on the skin
Color:Clear
Additional Info: Can be applied under eyes without dilution with any oil.

 

PUMPKIN SEED OIL

 

Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo
Aroma: Light and nearly odorless
Texture:Medium and slightly oily on the skin
Color:Clear/ pale yellow
Additional Info: The oil produced from the pumpkin seeds is reputed for it extraordinary wealth of vitamins A, E, C and K- excellent combination for the skin.

 

PEANUT OIL

Botanical Name: Arachis hypogeae
Aroma: Light with a slighty nutty aroma
Texture: Thick and is very oily on the skin.
Color: Clear
Additional Info: PEANUT OIL SHOULD NOT BE USED BY ANYONE THAT HAS AN ALLERGY TO PEANUTS UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES. It is used in some massage oil blends. Always let your massage therapist know if you are allergic to peanuts before the massage begins just in case they use a peanut oil blend. Peanut oil is generally Good for those who have arthritic conditions.


PECAN OIL

Botanical Name: Carya pecan
Aroma: Extremely light with nutty aroma.
Texture: Medium and slightly oily on the skin.
Color: Clear
Additional Info: It has the possibility of turning rancid quickly. If it is stored in a dark bottle in a cool dark area, you may not have any problems with rancidity.



ROSEHIP OIL

Botanical Name: Rosa mosqueta
Aroma: Mild with an earthy aroma.
Texture: Light and leaves the skin slightly oily
Color: Clear
Additional Info: Excellent for treating skin conditions such as psoriasis. Rose Hip Oil can go rancid quickly. Contains Vitamins A,C, E. It is also expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of evening primrose oil with another carrier oil.



SESAME OIL

Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Aroma: Medium, sweet, and nutty.
Texture: Slightly thick and leaves the skin slightly oily
Color: Pale yellow
Additional Info: May be blended with a 10% dilution of sesame oil with another carrier oil. Good calcium source.



SHEA BUTTER

Botanical Name: Butyrospermun parkii
Aroma: Nutty aroma
Texture: Solid and workable at room temperature. May leave a waxy feeling on the skin.
Color: Cream colored
Add'l Info: Typically used in lotions and creams



SUNFLOWER OIL

Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Aroma: Sweet and light
Texture: Thin with no oiliness on the skin
Color: Clear with a yellow hue
Add'l Info: Go for the unrefined sunflower oil.



WALNUT OIL

Aroma: Rich and with a nutty aroma
Texture: Delicate
Color: Light
Add'l Info: It is expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of walnut oil with another carrier oil.



WHEATGERM OIL

Aroma: Wheat aroma and slightly nutty
Texture: Thick and sticky
Color: Golden orange-brown
Add'l Info: WHEATGERM OIL SHOULD NOT BE USED BY ANYONE THAT HAS AN ALLERGY TO WHEAT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES. High in Vitamin E which gives powerful healing properties. Usually included in a blend for preservation and anti-oxidative properties. Because of this you can blend a 10% dilution of wheatgerm oil with another carrier oil. If it is blended with preferably almond or grapeseed oil, then use 25% wheatgerm to 75% almond or grapeseed.


 

 

ESSENTIAL OILS


Essential oils are distilled from leaves, barks, roots, flowers and other aromatic parts of a plant or tree. Essential oils are more potent than carrier oils and if applied to the skin undiluted can cause severe irritation or allergic reaction. Therefore, essential oils are mixed with carrier oils to dilute potency. Additionally carrier oils carry the essential oil too the skin, thus the term carrier oil.


    



Essential oils, also referred to as "essences", are botanical extracts of various plant materials, and do not only originate from flowers, but from herbs, trees and various other plant material.

There are also certain safety precautions to be followed in the use of essential oils, such as never to use pure, undiluted essential oils on the skin.

Use of essential oils:
  • Air freshening
  • Bathing, Jacuzzis, showers, saunas
  • Compresses
  • Foot and hand baths
  • Hair care 
  • Massage
  • Sitz bath
  • Skin care
  • Steam inhalations 





    In Skin Care, essential oils are diluted with various carrier oils. There are more than 100 essential oils, but here I will mention the most popular ones used in skin care.



    ESSENTIAL OILS (used in Natural Skin Care)

    Chamomile: An excellent skin cleanser. Good for dry and itchy skin, eases puffiness and strengthens tissues. Smooth out broken capillaries thus improving skin elasticity.

    Geranium: A good overall skin cleanser. Wonderful oil for mature and troubled skin and brings a radiant glow and promotes circulation. Safety Precautions: Geranium essential oil is well tolerated by most individuals, but since it helps in balancing the hormonal system, care must be taken during pregnancy.

    Lavender: Useful for all skin types as it promotes growth of new cells and exerts a balancing effect on the sebum (oil glands). Has a healing effect on burns, sunburns, acne, eczema and psoriasis.

    Lemon: Brightens pale and dull complexions by removing dead skin cells. Has an effective cleansing action on oily skin. Note this oil is photo toxic; care should be taken to avoid exposure to sunlight, ultraviolet light and sun beds after application.

    Neroli: Useful for dry, sensitive and mature skin as it helps with regeneration of cells and improves elasticity. Helps reduce the appearance of varicose veins, scarring and stretch marks.

    Rose: Particularly good for mature, dry, or sensitive skin. As a tonic it is a soothing quality for inflammation and constricting action on capillaries.

    Rosemary: Helpful for sagging skin as it is a strong astringent. Tones and tightens the skin. Has a stimulating effect on the uterus, so do not use if pregnant.

    Sandalwood: A balancing oil and good for dehydrated skin, and dry eczema. Provides a softening affect and makes a great neck cream when mixed with cocoa butter.

    Ylang Ylang: Has a balancing effect on sebum so useful for both oily and dry skin types. 


  •  You will find my homemade serum recipes which are prepared with these oils in one of my other posts called DIY Face Serums



    2 comments:

    1. I really had a great time stopping by your site, it gives me a lot of information. You can also visit my site, thank you!

      triciajoy.com

      www.triciajoy.com

      ReplyDelete
    2. Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. See the link below for more info.


      #looks
      www.ufgop.org

      ReplyDelete

    Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...